Jerry Bryan's Web Pages

1940 Census, Anderson County, Tennessee


1940 U.S. Census, Anderson County, Tennessee, Dist. 4, page 69b

1940, Dist. 4, E.D. 1-6, Anderson County, Tennessee, page 69b


Dist. 4, E.D. 1-6, Anderson County, Tennessee, 9 May 1940
page 69b, Sheet 13b, Highway 25W, dwelling number 77, owns property worth $500
Messamore  Steven       81 head     m m w                              4 years high school, born TN, lived 1935 same house
           Elmira J.    76 wife     f m w                              8 years school,      born TN, lived 1935 same house
Smiley     Roger H.     28 GsonLaw  m m w  delivery man, dry cleaners, 8 years school,      born KY, lived 1935 Anderson County, salary income $750
           Mildred F.   27 Gdau     f m w                              7 years school,      born TN, lived 1935 Anderson County
           James R.     11 Gson     m s w                              3 years school,      born TN, lived 1935 Anderson County
           Hollis E.     1 Gson     m s w                                                   born TN
           Betty Lou  0/12 Gdau     f s w                                                   born TN

Steven E. Messamore age 81 was the son of George Dunlap Messamore and Nancy M. Bradley, the grandson of James Messamore Sr. and Sarah (Sary) Heath, and the great grandson of my fourth great grandparents William/Wilhelm Messamore and Margarethe Elizabeth (Peggy) May.  As such, James Messamore was the brother of my third great grandmother Anna F. Messamore who married my third great grandfather Edward Payne Bray, George was the first cousin of my second great grandfather Joseph A. (Joe) Bray, and Steven was the second cousin of my great grandmother Mary Mahala Jane (Haley) Bray.

Elmira J. (Ella) Yarnell age 76 was the daughter of Milton T. Yarnell and Mary Ann Overton.  Elmira married Steven E. Messamore on 28 Dec 1886 in Anderson County.

Mildred F. Messamore age 27 was the daughter of James Ernest (Pete) Messamore and Elizabeth Exetta (Exie) Peters and the granddaughter of the aforementioned Steven Messamore and Elmira Yarnell.  As such, Mildred was my third cousin twice removed as a Messamore.  In addition, Exie Peters was the daughter James Harvey (Jim) Peters and Sarah Ellen (Sallie) Messamore, so it gets really crazy beyond that point.  Suffice it to say that Exie was the great granddaughter of my fourth great grandparents Thomas Peters and Sarah (Sallie) England and that Sallie Messamore was the great granddaughter of my fourth great grandparents William/Wilhelm Messamore and Margarethe Elizabeth (Peggy) May

Mildred married Roger H. Smiley age 28 on 26 Sep 1937 in Anderson County.


1940 U.S. Census, Anderson County, Tennessee, Dist. 7, page 208a

1940, Dist. 7, E.D. 1-12, Anderson County, Tennessee, page 208a


Wind Rock, Dist. 7, E.D. 1-12, Anderson County, Tennessee, 17 Apr 1940
page 208a, sheet 12a, dwelling number 200, rents $0/month
Atkins  Silas C.   32 head  m m w  laborer, saw mill  2 years school, born TN, lived 1935 Anderson County, TN, $300 income
        Lillie     31 wife  f m w                     6 years school, born TN, lived 1935 Anderson County, TN
        Masle       9 dau   f s w                     1 year school,  born TN, lived 1935 Anderson County, TN
        V. L.       7 son   m s w                     0 years school, born TN, lived 1935 Anderson County, TN
        Sterling    5 son   m s w                     0 years school, born TN, lived 1935 Anderson County, TN
        Mary Dean   2 dau   f s w                     0 years school, born TN

This was the family of Ruby Lynn Atkins who married my fifth cousin David Lynn Webb.  Ruby was born in 1940, but after the official enumeration date for the 1940 census.  Ruby was the daughter of Silas Clinton (Clint) Atkins age 32 and Lillie Gibson age 31.  Clint and Lillie were married on 3 Mar 1930.  Ruby married David Lynn Webb on 5 Oct 1957 in Anderson County.

David Webb was the son of Joseph Halloway Webb and Maysel Duncan, the grandson of Robert Dewey Webb and Ellen Duncan, the great grandson of Moses Smith Duncan and Rosa Jane Braden, the second great grandson of Isaac Braden and Julie Vashti Baxter-Taylor, the third great grandson of William Jesse Braden and Delilah Vickers, and the fourth great grandson of my fourth great grandparents John Andrew (Andrew) Braden and Dorothy McNeely.  As such, William Jesse Braden was the brother of my third great grandmother Elizabeth Braden, Isaac Braden was the first cousin of my second great grandmother Ferriba Salina (Salina) Moore, Rosa Jane Braden was the second cousin of my great grandmother Mary Mahala Jane (Haley) Bray, and Ellen Duncan was the third cousin of my grandmother Lola Ethel Williamson.


1940 U.S. Census, Anderson County, Tennessee, Dist. 7, page 215b 1940 U.S. Census, Anderson County, Tennessee, Dist. 7, page 216a

1940, Dist. 7, E.D. 1-12, Anderson County, Tennessee, page 215b and 216a


Frost Bottom, Dist. 7, E.D. 1-12, Anderson County, Tennessee, 25 Apr 1940
page 215b, Sheet 19b, dwelling number 328, rents $2/month
Aslinger  Harley  57  head  m m w  farmer             0 years school, born TN, lived 1935 Anderson County, TN, $70 income
          Susie   40  wife  f m w                     1 year school,  born TN, lived 1935 Anderson County, TN
          Tollie  22  son   m m w  loader, coal mine  2 years school, born TN, lived 1935 Anderson County, TN, $70 income
          Willie  19  son   m s w  loader, coal mine  2 years school, born TN, lived 1935 Anderson County, TN, $70 income
          Fred    17  son   m s w  farmer             0 years school, born TN, lived 1935 Anderson County, TN, no salary income
          Odis    16  son   m s w  loader, coal mine  2 years school, born TN, lived 1935 Anderson County, TN, $600 income
          Ellen    5  dau   f s w                                     born TN, lived 1935 Anderson County, TN

Susie Braden age 40 was my third cousin twice removed.  She was the daughter of Ramsey Braden and Delilah C. Harness, the granddaughter of Hiram Braden and Susan White, the great granddaughter of William Jesse Braden and Delilah Vickers, and the second great granddaughter of my fourth great grandparents John Andrew (Andrew) Braden and Dorothy McNeely.  As such, William Jesse Braden was the brother of my third great grandmother Elizabeth Braden, Hiram Braden was the first cousin of my second great grandmother Ferriba Salina (Salina) Moore, Ramsey Braden was the second cousin of my great grandmother Mary Mahala Jane (Haley) Bray, and Susie Braden was the third cousin of my grandmother Lola Ethel Williamson.

Susie married Harley Aslinger age 57 on 19 Jan 1906 in Anderson County.  Given the age difference between Harley and Susie, one might suspect that Susie was Harley's second wife.  But if so, then I haven't found his first wife.

There is a typographical error in the original census enumeration that I have taken the liberty to correct in this transcription.  Namely, some of the information for Odis Aslinger age 16 was entered on the line for Ellen Aslinger age 5.  But I don't think that Ellen age 5 was really a loader in coal mine nor that she made $600.  I think that had to be Odis.

The notation that Tollie Aslinger age 22 was married was correct.  He married Ruth (Ruthie) Brown on 8 Feb 1936 in Anderson County.  Tollie and Ruthie had two children, Clyde Aslinger who was born in 1939 and Richard Willard Aslinger who was a newborn at the time of the 1940 census.  Ruthie and Clyde were enumerated with Ruthie's parents Isaac Brown and Sarah Jane (Jane) Ault, and Richard was not enumerated because he was born shortly after the official enumeration date.  I do not know if Tollie and Ruthie were separated, or if Ruthie was just staying with her parents to get help with the new baby.

I am suspicious of the discrepancy between Odis's income and the income for Harley, Tollie, and Willie.  The transcription is correct, but I would bet that there was an enumeration error and that Odis's income was $60.


1940 U.S. Census, Anderson County, Tennessee, Dist. 9, page 234a

1940, Dist. 9, E.D. 1-14, Anderson County, Tennessee, page 234a


Dist. 9, E.D. 1-14, Anderson County, Tennessee, 30 Apr 1940
page 234a, Sheet 3a, Edgemoor Road, dwelling number 28, owns property worth $2000
Peters  W. Birchell  35 head  m m w  moulder, iron foundry,      8 years school,  born TN, lived 1935 same house, $450 income
        Anna Jo      32 wife  f m w  teacher, elementary school, 2 years college, born TN, lived 1935 same house, $520 income

William Birchell (Birchell) Peters age 35 was the son of my great grandparents Alva Edward Peters and Sallie Jane Cole  As such, Uncle Birchell was the brother of my grandfather Ernest Lester (Lester) Peters Sr.

Anna Jo (Jo) Hackworth age 32 was the daughter of James Lewis Hackworth and Sallie D. Pyatt.  Uncle Birchell and Aunt Jo were married on 2 Jun 1934 in Blount County.


1940 U.S. Census, Anderson County, Tennessee, Dist. 9, page 239a

1940, Dist. 9, E.D. 1-14, Anderson County, Tennessee, page 239a


Dist. 9, E.D. 1-14, Anderson County, Tennessee, 11 May 1940
page 239a, Sheet 8a, Bethel Valley Road, dwelling number 115, rents at $3 per month
Wright  P. Audie    21 head  m m w  tenant farmer, 8 years school,      born TN, lived 1935 Anderson TN
        Lucille     21 wife  f m w                 4 years high school, born TN, lived 1935 Anderson TN
        V. Ray    7/12 son   m s w                                      born TN

Eva Lucille (Lucille) Peters age 21 was the daughter of my grandfather Ernest Lester (Lester) Peters Sr. and his first wife Amy Etta Buckner.  As such Aunt Lucille was my mother's half sister.  Amy died in the great flu epidemic of 1920, and my grandfather later married my grandmother Lola Ethel Williamson.

Audie Paris Wright age 21 was the son of John Jones Wright and Mossie Ethel Heatherly.  Aunt Lucille and Uncle Audie were married on 20 Aug 1938 in Oliver Springs.


1940 U.S. Census, Anderson County, Tennessee, Dist. 9, page 239b

1940, Dist. 9, E.D. 1-14, Anderson County, Tennessee, page 239b


Dist. 9, E.D. 1-14, Anderson County, Tennessee, 13 May 1940
page 239b, Sheet 8b, Bethel Valley Road, dwelling number 116, owns property worth $500
Peters  S. Arthur  30 head  m m w  farmer,  3 years high school, born TN, lived 1935 Anderson TN, income $640
        Edna P.    27 wife  f m w           2 years high school, born TN, lived 1935 Anderson TN
        Jane E.     1 dau   f s w                                born TN

Samuel Arthur (Arthur) Peters age 30 was the son of my great grandparents Alva Edward (Alvy) Peters and Sallie Jane Cole.  As such, Uncle Arthur was the brother of my grandfather Ernest Lester (Lester) Peters Sr.

Edna Pearl Holloway age 27 was the daughter of Joseph Elmer (Elmer) Holloway and Minnie Elizabeth Moneymaker.  Uncle Arthur and Aunt Edna were married on 3 Feb 1933 in Anderson County.


1940 U.S. Census, Anderson County, Tennessee, Dist. 9, page 243a

1940, Dist. 9, E.D. 1-14, Anderson County, Tennessee, page 243a


Dist. 9, E.D. 1-14, Anderson County, Tennessee, 20 May 1940
page 243a, Sheet 12a, dwelling number 171, owns property worth $600
Peters  Alva     69 head  m m w  farmer  8 years school, born TN, lived 1935 same house, no salary income
        Sally J. 69 wife  f m w          5 years school, born TN, lived 1935 same house

Alva Edward (Alvy) Peters age 69 and Sallie Jane Cole age 69 were my great grandparents.  Alva was the son of John H. Peters and Hulda Asberine (Asberine or Asby) CrossSallie was the daughter of William Cole and Vesta Clay England.  Alvy and Sallie were married on 28 Nov 1893 in Anderson County.

Hulda Asberine Cross and Vesta Clay England were first cousins.  So Alva Edward Peters and Sallie Jane Cole were second cousins who married.  Also, John H. Peters and Hulda Asberine Cross were second cousins who married, and John H. Peters and Vesta Clay England were second cousins.  So Alva Edward Peters and Sallie Jane Cole were a good bit more closely related than typical second cousins.


Dist. 9, E.D. 1-14, Anderson County, Tennessee, 20 May 1940
page 243a, Sheet 12a, dwelling number 176, owns property worth $100
Peters  Robert E.  32 head    m m w  farmer  3 years high school, born TN, lived 1935 same house
        Mary       25 wife    f m w          8 years school,      born TN, lived 1935 same house
Gamble  Lonas      46 lodger  m w w          2 years school,      born TN, lived 1935 same house

Robert Earl (Bob) Peters age 32 was the son of my great grandparents Alva Edward (Alvy) Peters and Sallie Jane Cole.  As such, Uncle Bob was the brother of my grandfather Ernest Lester (Lester) Peters Sr.

Mary Hudson age 25 was the daughter of John Richard (Richard) Hudson and Martha Wilson.  Uncle Bob and Aunt Mary were married on 1 Oct 1932 in Oliver Springs, Anderson County, Tennessee.


1940 U.S. Census, Anderson County, Tennessee, Dist. 9, page 244a

1940, Dist. 9, E.D. 1-14, Anderson County, Tennessee, page 244a


Dist. 9, E.D. 1-14, Anderson County, Tennessee, 21 May 1940
page 244a, Sheet 13a, Johnson & Mt. Vernon Road, dwelling number 191, owns property worth $1000
Peters  E. Lester      45 head  m m w  foundry foreman iron foundry  3 years high school, born TN, lived 1935 same house, $1620 salary
        Lola E.        39 wife  f m w                                8 years school,      born TN, lived 1935 same house
        B. Ruth        17 dau   f s w                                2 years high school, born TN, lived 1935 same house
        E. Lester Jr.  12 son   m s w                                7 years school,      born TN, lived 1935 same house
        Howard R.       9 son   f s w                                4 years school,      born TN, lived 1935 same house
        V. Irene        5 dau   f s w                                                     born TN, lived 1935 same house
        H. Lorieta      2 dau   f s w                                                     born TN

Ernest Lester (Lester) Peters Sr. age 45 and Lola Ethel Williamson age 39 were my maternal grandparents.  Lester was the son of Alva Edward (Alvy) Peters and Sallie Jane ColeLola was the daughter of John William Williamson and Mary Mahala Jane (Mahala or Haley) BrayLester and Lola were married on 6 Nov 1921 in Lenoir City.

Lester was born and raised in Anderson County, but he moved to Knoxville as a young man.  After the Great Depression hit, he moved the family back out to Anderson County so that even if they had no money they could still raise their own crops and feed themselves.

Ernest Lester (Bud) Peters Jr. age 12 was born 11 June 1927 in Knoxville and died 6 Jan 1983 in Knoxville.  Uncle Bud was seldom called anything but Bud.  But when he went by his real name, he was called Ernest rather than Lester as might be suggested by this census entry.

Howard Raymond Peters age 9 was born 9 Jul 1930 in Knoxville and died 28 Nov 1974 in Knox County.

The other siblings in this census entry are still living.


Dist. 9, E.D. 1-14, Anderson County, Tennessee, 21 May 1940
page 244a, Sheet 13a, Johnson & Mt. Vernon Road, dwelling number 193, owns property worth $1000
Letsinger  Sam M.    46 head  m m w  farmer  6 years school, born TN, lived 1935 same house, no salary income
           Elza      41 wife  f m w          6 years school, born TN, lived 1935 same house
           M. Clyde  11 son   m s w          5 years school, born TN, lived 1935 same house

Elza Cordelia (Elzie) Peters age 41 was the daughter of my great grandparents Alva Edward (Alvy) Peters and Sallie Jane Cole.  As such, Aunt Elzie was the sister of my grandfather Ernest Lester (Lester) Peters Sr.

Samuel Mabry (Sam) Letsinger age 46 was the son of William Johnson Letsinger and Elizabeth Frances (Fannie) Meade.  Aunt Elzie and Uncle Sam were married 30 May 1915 in Anderson County.


1940 U.S. Census, Anderson County, Tennessee, Dist. 10, page 252a

1940, Dist. 10, E.D. 1-15, Anderson County, Tennessee, page 252a


Dist. 10, E.D. 1-15, Anderson County, Tennessee, 22 Apr 1940
page 252a, Sheet 7a, Southeast of Tennessee R.R., dwelling number 99, owns property worth $275
Carroll   Jane        61 head  f w w                    2 years school, born TN, lived 1935 Anderson County, TN
          Cordella    26 wife  f s w                    7 years school, born TN, lived 1935 Anderson County, TN
          Floyd       22 son   m s w  miner, coal mine  7 years school, born TN, lived 1935 Anderson County, TN, $565 income
Phillips  Bernise      9 Gdau  f s w                    3 years school, born TN, lived 1935 Anderson County, TN
Carroll   Adgielee     3 Gdau  f s w                                    born TN
          Unevee    3/12 Gdau  f s w                                    born TN

Cordella Carroll age 26 married John H. Brown on 16 Oct 1942.  John H. Brown was my third cousin twice removed, having been the great grandson of my fourth great grandparents John Andrew (Andrew) Braden and Dorothy McNeely.

Cordella's mother was Mima Jane (Jane) Jones age 61.  Cordella's father Byrd Carroll died in 1922.

Unavee Carroll age 3/12 was Cordella's daughter and Unavee was raised by Cordella and John H. Brown after their marriage.  I do not know for certain if John was Unavee's birth father.  If so then she was my fourth cousin three times removed.  I'm less clear about Adgielee Carroll age 3.  It seems likely that she was Cordella's daughter, but this census record is the only record of any kind that I have found concerning Adgielee.  I don't know if she was raised by John H. Brown or not after his marriage to Cordella, and I don't know if he was Adgielee's birth father.


1940 U.S. Census, Anderson County, Tennessee, Dist. 10, page 255a 1940 U.S. Census, Anderson County, Tennessee, Dist. 10, page 255b

1940, Dist. 10, E.D. 1-15, Anderson County, Tennessee, pages 255a and 255b


Dist. 10, E.D. 1-15, Anderson County, Tennessee, 25 Apr 1940
page 255a and 255b, sheet 10a and 10b, Southeast of Tennessee R.R., dwelling number 151, rents $1 per month
Ward  Laford      41 head  m m w  5 years school, born TN, lived 1935 Anderson County, TN,
      Sallie      41 wife  f m w  5 years school, born TN, lived 1935 Anderson County, TN, miner, coal mine, $600 income
      Dexie       13 dau   f s w  3 years school, born TN, lived 1935 Anderson County, TN
      L. D. Jr.   10 son   m s w  3 years school, born TN, lived 1935 Anderson County, TN
      Jackie       7 son   m s w                  born TN, lived 1935 Anderson County, TN
      Robert       3 son   m s w                  born TN
      Ray          3 son   m s w                  born TN
      Infant    0/12 son   m s w                  born TN

Sallie Ann Patterson age 41 was my fourth cousin twice removed.  She was the daughter of James Patterson and Mary Aslinger, and the granddaughter of James A. Aslinger and Hannah Braden.  Hannah in turn was the great granddaughter of my fifth great grandparents John Andrew (Andrew) Braden and Dorothy McNeely.

Sallie married Laford Dewey Ward age 41 on 16 Mar 1918 in Anderson County.  Laford was the son of Finley Ward and Elizabeth Ann (Betty) Phillips.  The newborn infant was Quinton Van A. Ward.


1940 U.S. Census, Anderson County, Tennessee, Dist. 12, page 303a

1940, Dist. 12, E.D. 1-18, Anderson County, Tennessee, page 303a


Dist. 12, E.D. 1-18, Anderson County, Tennessee, 18 May 1940
page 303a, sheet 15a, Briceville #1, dwelling number 223, rents $1 per month
Brown     Jane    62 head  f w w  0 years school, born TN, lived 1935 same house, $10 income
          Dorthy  16 dau   f s w  2 years school, born TN, lived 1935 same house
          Martha  13 dau   f s w  1 year school,  born TN, lived 1935 same house
Aslinger  Ruth    19 dau   f m w  3 years school, born TN, lived 1935 same house
          Clyde    1 Gson  m s w                  born TN

Ruth (Ruthie) Brown age 19 was the wife of Tollie Aslinger who was my fourth cousin once removed.  Ruth was enumerated in the 1940 census in the household of her widowed mother, and Tollie was enumerated in the household of his own parents.  It is not clear if the couple was separated or if Ruthie was simply living temporarily with her mother due the recent birth of her son Richard Willard Aslinger.  Richard was born on 23 Apr 1940, but he was not enumerated in the census because the official census date was 1 Apr 1940.

Ruthie was the daughter of Isaac Brown deceased 22 Aug 1937 and Sarah Jane (Jane) Ault age 62.  Ruthie married Tollie Aslinger on 8 Feb 1936 in Anderson County.

Tollie Aslinger was the son of Harley Aslinger and Susie Braden, the grandson of Ramsey Braden and Delilah C. Harness, the great grandson of Hiram Braden and Susie White, the second great grandson of William Jesse Braden and Delilah Vickers, and the third great grandson of my fourth great grandparents John Andrew (Andrew) Braden and Elizabeth McNeeley.  As such, William Jesse Braden was the brother of my third great grandmother Elizabeth Braden, Hiram Braden was the first cousin of my second great grandmother Ferriba Salina (Salina) Moore, Ramsey Braden was the second cousin of my first great grandmother Mary Mahala Jane (Haley) Bray, and Susie Braden was the third cousin of my grandmother Lola Ethel Williamson.

There is another connection because Delilah C. Harness was the daughter of Jacob Harness and Edith Braden and the granddaughter of William Jesse Braden and Delilah Vickers.  Therefore, Susie Braden's parents were first cousins who married and Susie was the double third cousin of my grandmother Lola Ethel Williamson.


Return to Jerry's Home Page

This page last edited on 23 Apr 2017.